Privacy Policy

At Wider Plan Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

In providing you with access to Wider Wallet, we may have cause to collect and process your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the ways in which we may collect, use, store and analyse your personal information, as well as outlining the steps we are taking to protect your privacy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using Wider Wallet. Use of our services signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

1. Who we are

Wider Wallet is part of the Wider Plan family of products. Wider Plan is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

Registered office: Wider Plan Ltd, 11-16 Chestnut Court, Jill Lane, Sambourne, B96 6EW
Company registration number: 5207145 (England & Wales)

2. Definitions and interpretation

2.1. The following terms are defined:

  1. “You” and “your” refer to the site user.
  2. “We”, “us” and “our” refer to Wider Plan Ltd, which owns and operates the Wider Wallet brand.
  3. The “website” means the Wider Wallet website at www.widerwallet.com and any other website which is powered by Wider Wallet and which displays this privacy policy.
  4. “Offer” means any discount, user benefit, employee or membership benefit, prize draw or similar accessible from or displayed within Wider Wallet.
  5. “Data Controller” means the party who determines the purpose and means of processing personal data, as per prevailing data protection legislation.

2.2. The headings to clauses are for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of these terms.

2.3. Unless otherwise stated,

  1. The singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. The words “includes” and “including”, and variations thereof, are each without limitation.

3. Our commitment to data protection

This Privacy Policy explains how we lawfully, fairly and transparently use any personal information we collect about you when you use Wider Wallet.

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we will only use your data in accordance with prevailing data protection legislation.

Wider Wallet is not publicly available but can be accessed by employees of selected organisations and members of selected affinity groups. The employer or membership organisation enters into a contract with Wider Plan to provide its employees or members with access to Wider Wallet.

In all cases Wider Plan acts as an independent Data Controller in respect of personal information provided when you register for and use Wider Wallet.

When you cease to be associated with your employer or membership organisation (for example by leaving the employment or membership organisation) or when an employer or membership organisation ends their contract with Wider Plan, you will cease to have access to Wider Wallet. If you have elected to upgrade your Wider Wallet membership you will continue to have access to your Wider Wallet account while a valid payment instruction is in place. If you use the upgrade facility, your payment will be processed by a third party payment processor. The payment processor has been selected by us as specialists in the secure online capture and processing of credit or debit card transactions. They act as an independent Data Controller in processing your information.

Wider Plan acts as Data Controller in respect of any personal information relating to business-to-business arrangements, including information relating to personnel who are involved in administering their employer’s or membership organisation’s Wider Wallet Scheme.

4. How we collect information about you

When you register for Wider Wallet, we require you to provide your contact details. We consider this necessary in order for us to facilitate your ongoing use of Wider Wallet.

If access to Wider Wallet is provided to you by your employer or by a membership organisation, we may also collect information which is provided by or required by your employer or membership organisation. For example, an employer may ask us to validate payroll numbers as a means of ensuring only eligible employees are joining their Wider Wallet scheme. We will only agree to collecting or receiving additional data fields where there is a proportionate and legitimate reason for doing so.

We may also collect any personal information relating to you which you provide to us voluntarily, for example by contacting us by email.

We also collect information when you voluntarily redeem an offer on Wider Wallet, provide feedback or participate in prize draws.

Website usage information may be collected using cookies as detailed below.

You may decline to share certain items of personal data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some or all features of Wider Wallet.

5. How we use the information about you

We will use only use the information we have collected about you where we have a legal basis for doing so.

When you sign up to Wider Wallet, you enter into a contract with us.  We will process information about you to fulfil our obligations under this contract, to manage your account and to process the offers you choose to redeem.

We also have legitimate interests in using this information to monitor and improve Wider Wallet and to personalise the website for you.

If you agree, we would like to send you Wider Wallet newsletters, containing offers which we think may be of interest to you.

In addition, where access to Wider Wallet is provided to you by your employer or by a membership organisation, we may use your information to enable you to access any benefits provided to you by them. Your employer or membership organisation may ask us to send you information on their behalf. If you agree, we would like to pass this information on to you.

6. How we share your personal information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Where access to Wider Wallet is provided to you by your employer or membership organisation, we may share relevant information about you with them in order to improve the accuracy of our respective records.

We will not provide your employer or membership organisation with specific details of your preferred offer categories, your favourite offers or which offers you browse on Wider Wallet. However, this information may be shared with your employer or membership organisation in the form of group level statistics. These statistics will not include information which could personally identify you.

We may provide third parties with non-personal statistical data, for example relating to the size of our customer base and the levels of site usage. This will only be group data, such as the age range of site users. These statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Wider Wallet provides users with access to a wide range of offers. The offers are often redeemable with independent third parties. For example, a discount may be redeemable at a high street retailer. In some cases, your voluntary redemption of a Wider Wallet offer will require us to share your data with a third party. We may also receive information back from the third party to enable us to manage your account. This will be made clear to you before you choose to proceed with the offer redemption. We will only share the data required by the third party to enable you to redeem the offer. Unless otherwise specified in the Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions relating to the relevant offer, Wider Plan and the third party will act as Independent Data Controllers.

We retain the right to appoint data processors to assist us with any aspect of the provision of Wider Wallet. We will ensure that any data processors enter into a contractual commitment with Wider Plan, confirming that they will abide by prevailing data protection legislation and will process Wider Wallet data only in accordance with our instructions.

We will not share any of your personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless:

  1. We suspect any form of illegal behaviour.
  2. It is necessary by law, regulation or legal proceedings.
  3. It is required to enforce our Terms and Conditions.
  4. We feel that it is a necessary action to protect the property, rights or safety of Wider Plan or any other party.
  5. The third party is acting in a professional capacity, for example as a regulator or auditor, and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place.

7. Marketing and communications

We will not pass your contact details to third parties except as detailed above.

We will ask for your consent to send you our newsletters to enable you to make the best use of your Wider Wallet membership.

You can opt out of receiving newsletters and update your communication preferences at any time in any of these ways:

  • Update your preferences in your online account.
  • Use the unsubscribe link from one of our newsletters.
  • Send an email to unsubscribe@widerwallet.com, including your name and scheme reference number.
  • Call us on 0800 612 7220.

We will respond promptly to any request to opt out from our newsletters. In some circumstances, you may receive one further newsletter from us while we are processing your request.

8. Your data protection rights

You can make a request in respect of your data protection rights through any of our usual contact channels.

You have the right to request a copy of any information which we hold about you. This is called a subject access request.

If you wish to receive a copy of your data to assist with your transfer to another service provider, please specify this. We will consider the reasonableness of each request and respond accordingly.

You have the right to have your data rectified in the event it is incorrect or incomplete. Much of the personal information which we hold about you is visible in your online Wider Wallet account. Please do contact us in the event of any of this information being inaccurate, as we are committed to maintaining the high quality of our data.

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. We will anonymise or delete your data in response to this request.

You have a limited right to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. We will consider the reasonableness of each request and respond accordingly. Your use of Wider Wallet will be suspended in the event of us agreeing to such a request. If the restriction is subsequently lifted, we may require you to re-register.

You have the right to object to the way in which we are processing your personal data. If you wish to object, you must provide specify which processing you object to. With the exception of objecting to direct marketing, which you can unsubscribe from at any time, you must specify a reason for your objection.

We routinely take backups of data for business continuity purposes. The backups would only be accessed in the event of a failure with our live database. In the event of using this data any previous requests for anonymisation or deletion will be upheld. For this purpose, we will retain a record of any requests for anonymisation or deletion.

9. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store information about your site usage. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on your hard drive. Cookies enable us to recognise your computer and record information from your visits to the site, such as your preferred settings. This saves you having to re-enter the same data each time you use the site and allows us to provide you with a more customised experience.

We may also use cookies and analytical software to collect anonymous data for internal research purposes and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default; however, you can usually change your browser settings to reject cookies. If you choose not to receive our cookies you will not be able to receive any personalised features and you may not be able to benefit from all our services.

10. Using other websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to the websites provided by or in conjunction with Wider Plan on which it is published.

Wider Wallet contains links to websites which are owned or controlled by parties other than Wider Plan. These links are provided for your convenience and do not imply that we have reviewed or approved the third-party sites, their content or their privacy policies.

When you enquire or make a purchase via these links the relevant third party will use your details. They may provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts which you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information. You should check that you agree with each website’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before giving them any of your personal details.

When you access the linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk. These sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We will not be held liable for any misuse of your information or other misconduct by the third party.

11. Commitment to data security

We take data protection seriously and we have implemented technical, physical and administrative security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or destruction. We recommend you always sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

While we work very hard to protect your privacy, online data transmission can never be entirely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always remain private.

If we become aware that there has been a security breach and that your personal data may have been compromised, we will contact you as soon as reasonably practical and we will take appropriate steps to rectify the breach.

12. Data retention policy

We will only keep your personal information in Wider Wallet while you remain a member of Wider Wallet and for up to a further six months to enable us to provide you with support or resolve any outstanding queries. Copies of your data may also be retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

13. Location of data processing

Wider Wallet databases are held at data centres within the UK or EEA.   Wider Wallet data may also be saved on storage solutions that have servers outside the UK or EEA, for example within the email systems used by us or your employer. We will only use storage solutions that we consider to provide secure services with appropriate safeguards.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please revisit this page at your convenience to ensure that you are aware of any updates. We will bring any substantial changes to your attention via your online Wider Wallet account or by email.

Your continued use of Wider Wallet will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

15. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions. We hope that we will be able to resolve any queries or complaints to your satisfaction. You also have the right to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data to your local Data Protection Authority.